Go to contents (site navigation)

 


Realised by ALMS™
developer of the AIDS Help project

IMSC 2006 Final Programme

Names and titles might be subject to change.

> Detailed PDF Version (86 kB, version 2006-08-16)

 

Scroll to:  v Saturday   v Sunday   v Monday   v Tuesday   v Wednesday   v Thursday   v Friday  

IMSC 2006 Final Schedule
 
 Saturday, August 26, 2006
08:00 - 17:00 Registration
09:00 - 12:30
                     
Training Courses
• Mass Spectrometry in Drug Discovery, Proteomics, and Metabolomics (Michael J. Greig, Gary Siuzdak)
• Mass Spectral Interpretation (O. David Sparkman)
• Mass Spectrometry Proteomics: Elements of Data Acquisition, Analysis and Interpretation (David R. Goodlett, Garry Corthals)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 17:00 Training Courses
(continuing the morning programme)
^ back to top
Sunday, August 27, 2006
08:00 - 21:30 Registration
09:00 - 16:00 User's Days
09:00 - 12:30 Training Courses
(continuing the Saturday programme)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
17:00 - 17:45 Tutorial T1
• On The Spin-Forbiddeness Of Gas-Phase Ion-Molecule Reactions: A Fruitful Intersection Of Experimental And Computational Studies (Helmut Schwarz)
17:45 - 18:30 Tutorial T2
• Development of a Quadrupole-FT Mass Spectrometer for Robust Identification and Characterization of Intact Proteins (Neil L. Kelleher)
^ back to top
Monday, August 28, 2006
09:00 - 09:50 Plenary Lecture L1
• Atmospheric Chemistry and Climate in the ‘Anthropocene’ (Paul J. Crutzen)
09:50 - 11:20 Poster Session MoP / Coffee Break
(presentation of odd-numbered posters)
• Carbohydrates • Food and Nutrition • Fundamentals: Theory and Experiment • Geochemical MS • Glycomics and Oligosaccharides • High Throughput Analysis: From Discovery to Clinical Applications • Hydrocarbons • Inductively Coupled Plasma MS/Inorganic MS • Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry • Lipidomics • Membrane Proteins • Metabolomics, Metabonomics • Metal Ions in Biology • MS Contribution to Immunology • Proteomics: Clinical • Proteomics: General • Small Molecules • Supramolecular Complexes • TOF Analyzers
11:20 - 12:50 Oral Sessions MoOr
• High Throughput Analysis: From Discovery to Clinical Applications (Keynote: Yoshinao Wada)
• Bioinformatics (Keynote: Bernhard Spengler)
• Lipidomics (Keynote: Andrej Shevchenko)
• Hydrocarbons (Keynote: Ryan P. Rodgers)
12:50 - 14:30 Lunch Break, Exhibitor Activities
14:30 - 16:00 Poster Session MoP / Coffee Break
(continuing the morning session, presentation of even-numbered posters)
16:00 - 17:30 Oral Sessions MoOr
• Protein Modification (Keynote: Ole N. Jensen)
• FT-ICR Instrumentation and Methods (Keynote: Alan G. Marshall)
• Gas Phase Ion Chemistry (Keynote: Veronica M. Bierbaum)
• Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (Keynote: Johanna S. Becker)
18:00 - 20:00 Workshops
• Fourier Transform Mass Spectrometry (Mark P. Barrow, Peter J. Derrick, Anastassios Giannakopulos)
• Strategies for the Production of a Universal Product Ion MS/MS Library (Anthony Bristow)
• Membrane Proteins (Eric Forest)
18:00 - 20:00 Exhibitor Meetings
^ back to top
Tuesday, August 29, 2006
09:00 - 09:50 Plenary Lecture L2
• Comparative Analysis of Post-Translationally Modified Proteins and Peptides by Mass Spectrometry: New Technology (Electron Transfer Dissociation) and Applications in the Study of Cell Migration, the Histone Code and Cancer Vaccine Development. (Donald F. Hunt)
09:50 - 11:20 Poster Session TuP / Coffee Break
(presentation of odd-numbered posters)
• Biomolecular Assemblies • Clinical Chemistry Applications • Drug Discovery and Development • Forensics and Security Aspects • Gas Phase Ion Chemistry • MALDI Ionization • New Instrumentation • Posttranslational Modifications • Proteomics: New Methods • Reaction Mechanisms • Reactive Intermediates and Neutral Energetics • Sample Preparation for Mass Spectrometry
11:20 - 12:50 Oral Sessions TuOr
• Soft Ionization MS: Fundamentals and Quantification (Keynote: Michael Karas)
• Fundamentals: Theory and Experiment (Keynote: Einar Uggerud)
• Glycomics and Oligosaccharides (Keynote: Catherine E. Costello)
• Biomolecular Assemblies (Keynote: Daniele Fabris)
12:50 - 14:30 Lunch Break, Exhibitor Activities
14:30 - 16:00 Poster Session TuP / Coffee Break
(continuing the morning session, presentation of even-numbered posters)
16:00 - 17:30 Oral Sessions TuOr
• Peptidomics and Proteomics (Keynote: David R. Goodlett)
• Drug Discovery and Development (Keynote: Michael Greig)
• Reaction Mechanisms (Keynote: Marcos N. Eberlin)
• Polymer Characterization (Keynote: Maurizio S. Montaudo)
18:00 - 20:00 Workshops
• Post-translational Modifications (Ole N. Jensen)
• Glycomics (Milos V. Novotny, Yehia Mechref)
• ESI Ionization (Karoly Vekey)
• MALDI Ionization (Pietro Traldi)
^ back to top
Wednesday, August 30, 2006
09:00 - 09:50 Plenary Lecture L3
• Recent Advances in Cluster Science (A. Welford Castleman, Jr.)
09:50 - 10:30 Thomson Awards
10:30 - 10:50 Curt Brunée Award
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 - 12:50 Oral Sessions WeOr
• Protein Conformation and Structure Biology (Keynote: Carol V. Robinson)
• TOF Analyzers (Keynote: Renato Zenobi)
• Environmental and Food Analysis (Keynote: Albert T. Lebedev)
• Nanotechnology (Keynote: Frantisek Foret)
12:50 - 14:30 Lunch Break, Exhibitor Activities
13:30 - 15:00 Workshops
• Separation Prior MS Detection (Josef Chmelik)
• Working with Mass Spectrometry (BMSS/Gavin O'Connor)
^ back to top
Thursday, August 31, 2006
09:00 - 09:50 Plenary Lecture L4
• Recent Progress in Prion Biology (Adriano Aguzzi)
09:50 - 11:20 Poster Session ThP / Coffee Break
(presentation of odd-numbered posters)
• Activation and Dissociation • Atmospheric Pressure Ionization • Bioinformatics • Biomarkers • Environmental Analysis • FT-ICR Instrumentation and Methods • Genomics/Nucleic Acids • Instrumentation and Methodologies for Imaging MS • Materials Science • Nanotechnology • Peptide Fragmentation • Peptide Sequencing • Phosphoproteomics • Polymer Characterization • Protein Conformation and Structure Biology • Proteomics: Quantification • Toxicology • Trace Gas Analysis • Trap Analyzers
11:20 - 12:50 Oral Sessions ThOr
• Ion Traps and Quadrupoles (Keynote: Graham Cooks)
• Peptide Fragmentation (Keynote: Vicki H. Wysocki)
• Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry (Keynote: Michael T. Bowers)
• Forensics and Security Aspects (Keynote: Catherine Fenselau)
12:50 - 14:30 Lunch Break, Exhibitor Activities
13:30 - 15:00 JMS Awards
14:30 - 16:00 Poster Session ThP / Coffee Break
(continuing the morning session, presentation of even-numbered posters)
16:00 - 17:30 Oral Sessions ThOr
• Metabolomics, Metabonomics (Keynote: William J. Griffiths)
• Instrumentation and Methodologies for Imaging MS (Keynote: Ron M. Heeren)
• MS Contribution to Immunology (Keynote: Michael Przybylski)
• Reactive Intermediates and Neutral Energetics (Keynote: Frantisek Turecek)
^ back to top
Friday, September 1, 2006
09:00 - 09:50 Plenary Lecture L5
• Probing our Origins: The Expanding Role of Mass Spectrometry for Laboratory Simulations and In situ Exploration of Space Environments (Jack Beauchamp)
09:50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:50 Oral Sessions FrOr
• Biomarkers (Keynote: Gary Siuzdak)
• Activation and Dissociation (Keynote: Roman A. Zubarev)
• Supramolecular Complexes (Keynote: Alain Van Dorsselaer)
• Trace Gas Analysis (Keynote: Patrik Spanel)
11:50 - 12:10 IMSC 2009 Bremen Presentation
12:10 - 13:00 Plenary Lecture L6
• Computational Studies on Enzymes (Walter Thiel)
^ back to top