Go to contents (site navigation)

 


Realised by ALMS™
developer of the AIDS Help project

Plenary Speakers

  • Adriano Aguzzi (University Hospital of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Jack L. Beauchamp (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, United States)
  • A. Welford Castleman, Jr. (Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania, United States)
  • Paul J. Crutzen (MPI for Chemistry, Mainz, Germany), Nobel Prize in Chemistry (1995)
  • Donald F. Hunt (University of Virginia, Charlottesville, United States)
  • Walter Thiel (MPI for Coal Research, Muelheim an der Ruhr, Germany)

Tutorial Speakers

  • Neil L. Kelleher (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, United States)
  • Helmut Schwarz (Technical University Berlin, Berlin, Germany)

Oral Sessions and Keynote Speakers

Activation and Dissociation
Roman A. Zubarev (Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden)
Bioinformatics
Bernhard Spengler (Justus Liebig University Giessen, Giessen, Germany)
Biomarkers
Gary Siuzdak (Scripps Center for Mass Spectrometry, La Jolla, United States)
Biomolecular Assemblies
Daniel Fabris (University of Maryland, Baltimore, United States)
Drug Discovery and Development
Michael J. Greig (Pfizer, San Diego, United States)
Environmental and Food Analysis
Albert T. Lebedev (Moscow State University, Moscow, Russian Federation)
Forensics and Security Aspects
Catherine C. Fenselau (University of Maryland, College Park, United States)
FT-ICR Instrumentation and Methods
Alan G. Marshall (NHMFL Florida State University, Tallahassee, United States)
Fundamentals: Theory and Experiment
Einar Uggerud (University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway)
Gas Phase Ion Chemistry
Veronica M. Bierbaum (University of Colorado at Boulder, Boulder, United States)
Glycomics and Oligosaccharides
Catherine E. Costello (Boston University School of Medicine, Boston, United States)
High Throughput Analysis: From Discovery to Clinical Applications
Yoshinao Wada (Osaka Medical Center, Osaka, Japan)
Hydrocarbons
Ryan P. Rodgers (NHMFL Florida State University, Tallahassee, United States)
Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry
Johanna S. Becker (Research Centre Juelich, Juelich, Germany)
Instrumentation and Methodologies for Imaging MS
Ron M.A. Heeren (FOM-AMOLF, Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry
Michael T. Bowers (University of California, Santa Barbara, United States)
Ion Traps and Quadrupoles
Graham R. Cooks (Purdue University, West Lafayette, United States)
Lipidomics
Andrej Shevchenko (MPI for Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany)
Metabolomics/Metabonomics
William J. Griffiths (University of London, London, United Kingdom)
MS Contribution to Immunology
Michael Przybylski (University of Konstanz, Konstanz, Germany)
Nanotechnology
Frantisek Foret (Institute of Analytical Chemistry, Brno, Czech Republic)
Peptide Fragmentation
Vicki H. Wysocki (University of Arizona, Tucson, United States)
Peptidomics and Proteomics
David R. Goodlett (University of Washington, Seattle, United States)
Polymer Characterization
Maurizio S. Montaudo (Institute of Chemistry and Technology of Polymers, Catania, Italy)
Protein Conformation and Structure Biology
Carol Robinson (Cambridge University, Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Protein Modifications
Ole N. Jensen (University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark)
Reaction Mechanisms
Marcos. N. Eberlin (State University of Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Reactive Intermediates and Neutral Energetics
Frantisek Turecek (University of Washington, Seattle, USA)
Soft Ionization MS: Fundamentals and Quantification
Michael Karas (J.W.Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany)
Supramolecular Complexes
Alain van Dorsselaer (University Louis Pasteur, Strassbourg, France)
TOF Analyzers
Renato Zenobi (ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland)
Trace Gas Analysis
Patrik Spanel (J. Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry, Prague, Czech Republic)